Wednesday, August 31, 2016

Dream Big Princess: Aurora

 I wanted to share a project I'm actually allowed to show! Freedom!!

You may not know that I work for Disney Consumer Products/Disney Central Creative/Disney Design Group/ Disney Store. The powers that be are still trying to come up with a name for all of these departments that have recently merged under one umbrella. Well, it means I get to rub shoulders with California people a lot more and they asked me to do a special Disney Princess Project!!

At the U.S. Open Tennis Championship last weekend there was an exhibition called DREAM BIG PRINCESS: BE A CHAMPION. Eleven artist were asked to paint over racket covers each with a princess in an "empowered" pose (oh that word). I could barely get the linework/concept done at work because of everything else on my slate so by the time it was time to prime and paint that darned racket it was Friday and the painting was due on Monday. This was the exciting and exhausting process.

I did all my line work and rough color in photoshop. Surprisingly Aurora is very rarely shown facing front. Yay lack of reference. I also drew the three fairies up top but because of time constraints they were nicked and replace by stars in their respective colors.

The racket cover was delivered with black primer brushed on one side. I repainted it white/yellowish and then did some old school rub pencil on the back and press hard with a pen on top of my linework printout so it would show up on the canvas. Then it was paint, paint, paint!!

I hope you enjoyed it it was a real honor to be showcase with so many talented people!

Sunday, December 20, 2015

Progress on 'Fault In Our Stars'

Happy Advent! It's almost Christmas!

I'm crunching so I won't have too much work over the holidays, but I know there's still going to be a pile. It always happens when I have vacation coming up. I do have some progress on my fan piece for The Fault In Our Stars by John Green...

Back to crunching! ;)

Monday, November 30, 2015

Los Doctores H²

My good friend Tommy Heyne, an absolutely amazing doctor, commissioned this illustration as a present for his girlfriend, also a doctor! Basically, they're adorable and I was very happy to do it!

Wednesday, November 11, 2015

Real Or Not Real

Mockingjay is coming out in a week, so the only decent thing to do was make some fanart.
If you would like to buy a print or other fun things with this illustration please visit my shop:

Actually, originally I wanted to replace a small 5x7 framed print out that just said "Real Or Not Real" in my bedroom. It was just so bland, so anti-climatic, just ugg. So one night I just decided, hey let me draw up the phrase myself.

Below you will find my process. The project slowly became more intricate and then I just went into full illustration mode. Enjoy the images and honest comments.

Oh yeah, maybe I'll totally add Katniss and Peeta.
Maybe just some mockingjays and dots to fill up space. 
I'll be done in no time. 


Ooooh, what about one big mockingjay on top. 
And an arrow duhhh. 
Well, if I'm doing that I'd better make these 
characters a little more like better.

What colors pop in my room? Um, blue and orange.

These colors are looking more stupid by the minute.
What the heck am I doing?
Screw my room. 
I'll just do whatever works.

 Black cuz obvi. Peeta's hair needs to be blond. Yellow.
Yellow and Red. Like fire. Fire Girl. I'm soooo clever.
OMG I can add SYMBOLS.
Like a fan would.

Katniss Flower and leaves
Tracker Jackers
The Pearl

Refine. Refine. Refine. Then DONE!


I love the Hunger Games. The End.